Consumer Real Estate

Mortgage Payment & Amortization Calculator

Calculate total monthly mortgage payments including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees alongside a full amortization schedule.

Loan Parameters

$
20.00%
$
6.50%
%

Add property tax, insurance, HOA dues, and PMI to see your full PITI payment.

1.20%
%

≈ $400.00/mo

0.50%
%

≈ $166.67/mo

$
LTV80.0%
Monthly PMI$0.00/mo

Loan Amount$320,000
Est. Monthly Payment$2,022.62/mo
/mo (PITI)$2,589.28/mo

Total Monthly Payment

$2,589.28

Tax + Insurance + HOA + PMI

Total Interest

$408,141

Over 30 years

Total Paid

$932,141

56.1% interest

Loan Amount

$320,000

20.0% down

Principal vs. Interest Over Time

Understanding Your Monthly Mortgage Components

Principal & Interest (P&I)

The core payment portion that reduces loan balance and compensates the lender.

Escrow Account

A holding account managed by lenders to pay property taxes and insurance bills on your behalf.

Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI)

Mandatory protection fees required when purchasing a home with under 20% down payment.

Amortization Schedule

A complete payment schedule detailing how each monthly installment shifts from interest-heavy to principal-heavy over time.

How Amortization Connects Your Monthly Payment to the Cost of Borrowing

The repayment schedule determines how much interest accumulates over time, while property taxes, insurance, and other housing expenses add to the monthly cost. Understanding these figures helps a homebuyer compare the recurring cost of a mortgage with the longer-term cost of borrowing, including how the down payment affects both.

How Amortization Connects Your Monthly Payment to the Cost of Borrowing

A mortgage's monthly principal-and-interest payment is determined by the amount borrowed, the interest rate, and the loan term. Each payment covers two things: principal, which reduces the amount owed, and interest, the cost of borrowing. With a fixed-rate mortgage, the scheduled monthly payment stays the same, but the portions going toward principal and interest change over time.

This process is called amortization. Early in the loan, more of each payment goes toward interest. As the outstanding balance declines, less interest accrues each month, allowing more of the same payment to go toward principal.

Consider a homebuyer looking at a $400,000 property with a 20% down payment of $80,000, leaving $320,000 to finance. Assuming a 6.5% fixed interest rate and a 30-year term, the scheduled monthly principal-and-interest payment is about $2,023. If the loan is repaid according to its original schedule, the borrower will pay about $408,142 in total interest over 30 years.

That total interest accumulates across the full repayment period. It shows how much the borrower pays to finance the home beyond repaying the original $320,000 principal.

What Your Monthly Mortgage Payment Includes

The principal-and-interest payment does not include every recurring expense associated with owning the home. Property taxes, homeowners insurance, and homeowners association (HOA) fees can add to the monthly housing cost.

For the same $400,000 home, assume annual property taxes of 1.2% of the home's value, or $4,800 per year ($400 per month), homeowners insurance of 0.5% of the home's value, or $2,000 per year (about $167 per month), and no HOA fees.

Monthly expense20% down
Principal and interest$2,023
Property taxes (1.2% annually)$400
Homeowners insurance (0.5% annually)$167
HOA$0
Total monthly housing cost$2,590

These additional expenses bring the estimated monthly housing cost to about $2,590. They are separate from repaying the loan, even when a lender collects taxes and insurance through an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Private mortgage insurance (PMI) can add another monthly expense, usually when the down payment is less than 20%, depending on the loan type and requirements. Comparing two down-payment options shows how PMI can affect the overall monthly obligation.

Comparing 20% and 10% Down

Consider the same $400,000 home with a 10% down payment instead of 20%. The buyer puts down $40,000 and finances $360,000. Keeping the interest rate, term, property taxes, insurance, and HOA assumptions unchanged isolates the effect of the smaller down payment.

For the 10% down scenario, assume an annual PMI rate of 0.4% applied to the original loan amount. This produces an estimated PMI cost of $120 per month while PMI applies.

Monthly expense20% down10% down, while PMI applies10% down, after PMI ends
Down payment$80,000$40,000$40,000
Loan amount$320,000$360,000$360,000
Principal and interest$2,023$2,275$2,275
Property taxes (1.2% annually)$400$400$400
Homeowners insurance (0.5% annually)$167$167$167
HOA$0$0$0
PMI$0$120$0
Total monthly housing cost$2,590$2,962$2,842

For this illustration, assume PMI ends when the outstanding principal reaches 78% of the home's original $400,000 value, or $312,000. For many eligible mortgages, 78% is the automatic termination threshold, although the applicable rules and loan terms determine when termination occurs.

With scheduled payments at 6.5% over 30 years, the $360,000 loan reaches that balance after approximately 109 monthly payments, or 9 years and 1 month. This is an estimate based on the assumed loan terms and scheduled repayment, not a guarantee of an individual lender's cancellation date.

Using the rounded figures in the table, the 10% down option costs about $372 more per month while PMI applies and $252 more per month after PMI ends. In exchange, the buyer commits $40,000 less cash at purchase.

How the Loan Term Changes the Tradeoff

The loan term affects both the required monthly payment and the amount of time over which interest accrues.

A longer term generally spreads repayment across more months, resulting in a lower required monthly principal-and-interest payment for an otherwise comparable mortgage. But the borrower also carries the balance for longer, which generally increases total interest paid when the loan is held to its scheduled payoff.

A shorter term generally requires a higher monthly payment but reduces the time over which interest accrues.

The tradeoff is between the size of the required monthly payment and the cumulative cost of borrowing. A lower monthly payment does not necessarily mean a less expensive loan over its full term.

How Extra Payments and Mortgage Recasting Change Repayment

Extra payments primarily accelerate repayment and can reduce interest costs. A recast can lower the required payment after a qualifying principal reduction. These options affect the repayment path in different ways.

Extra principal payments reduce the outstanding balance faster than scheduled payments alone. Because future interest accrues on the remaining balance, paying principal down sooner can reduce total interest and potentially shorten the time needed to repay the loan.

However, extra payments do not automatically reduce the required monthly payment. With a typical fixed-rate mortgage, the scheduled payment generally remains the same even as additional principal is paid.

A mortgage recast recalculates the required payment after a qualifying lump-sum reduction in principal. The lender uses the reduced balance and remaining loan term to determine a new scheduled payment.

A recast can lower the required monthly payment without replacing the existing mortgage through refinancing. It generally does not change the interest rate or the original maturity date. Eligibility, minimum principal reductions, fees, and other requirements vary by lender and loan.

Putting Monthly Payments and Long-Term Costs in Context

The monthly principal-and-interest payment shows the scheduled cost of the loan. The broader housing estimate adds recurring expenses such as property taxes, insurance, and, when applicable, PMI. Total interest shows the cost of borrowing over the full scheduled term.

Together, these figures clarify the relationship between monthly obligations, cash needed upfront, and long-term financing costs. Assessing affordability also requires considering household income, other financial obligations, and available savings.

The PMI Calculator can help examine how down payment and credit tier affect estimated PMI costs. The Home Affordability Calculator addresses the related question of how a potential home purchase fits within a broader affordability estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Housing Cost Ratio Benchmarks

Housing Cost RatioFinancial ImpactRecommended Action
Under 28%TargetComfortable budget. Most of your income remains available for other goals.
28% to 36%Moderate RiskReview discretionary spending. Build a larger emergency fund for rate or tax increases.
Over 36%High Debt StressConsider a lower purchase price, larger down payment, or a longer loan term to reduce monthly burden.

Reference for mortgage disclosures: Regulation Z (Truth in Lending Act); budget-risk bands are illustrative.

3 Common Operational Mistakes

1

Forgetting to factor annual property tax increases into long-term budgets.

2

Underestimating private mortgage insurance costs on lower down payments.

3

Focusing strictly on interest rate while ignoring loan origination fees.

Payment Distribution Over Time

YearPrincipalInterest
Year 121%79%
Year 1554%46%
Year 3097%3%

The Mortgage Payment Formula

The standard fixed-rate mortgage payment is calculated using the following formula:

M = P x r(1 + r)^n / ((1 + r)^n - 1)
  • M = Monthly payment
  • P = Loan amount (home price minus down payment)
  • r = Monthly interest rate (annual rate divided by 12, then by 100)
  • n = Total number of payments (loan term in years x 12)

Each month, the interest portion is calculated as the remaining balance multiplied by the monthly rate. The principal portion is the total payment minus the interest portion. As the balance decreases, more of each payment goes toward principal, accelerating your equity growth over time.

Related Financial Calculators

This calculator was prepared by Rene Solorzano and last updated on October 14, 2026. Rene Solorzano is a financial analyst with a background spanning equity research, corporate finance, and SaaS, and the founder of NumeraDesk.